Now showing items 1-10 of 10

  • Design and Modeling of Symmetric Three Branch Polymer Planar Optical Power Dividers 

    Prajzler, V.; Tuma, H.; Spirkova, J.; Jerabek, V. (Společnost pro radioelektronické inženýrství, 2013-04)
    Two types of polymer-based three-branch symmetric planar optical power dividers (splitters) were designed, multimode interference (MMI) splitter and triangular shape-spacing splitter. By means of modeling the real structures ...
  • The Design of Polymer Planar Optical Triplexer with MMI Filter and Directional Coupler 

    Jerabek, V.; Busek, K.; Prajzler, V.; Mares, D.; Svoboda, R. (Společnost pro radioelektronické inženýrství, 2013-12)
    Optical bidirectional WDM transceiver is a key component of the Passive Optical Network of the Fiber to the Home topology. Essential parts of such transceivers are filters that combine multiplexing and demultiplexing ...
  • Design of Polymer Wavelength Splitter 1310 nm/1550 nm Based on Multimode Interferences 

    Prajzler, V.; Lyutakov, O.; Huttel, I.; Spirkova, J.; Jerabek, V. (Společnost pro radioelektronické inženýrství, 2010-12)
    We report about design of 1x2 1310/1550 nm optical wavelength division multiplexer based on polymer waveguides. The polymer splitter was designed by using RSoft software based on beam propagation method. Epoxy novolak resin ...
  • Design of the Novel Wavelength Triplexer Using Multiple Polymer Microring Resonators 

    Prajzler, V.; Strilek, E.; Spirkova, J.; Jerabek, V. (Společnost pro radioelektronické inženýrství, 2012-04)
    We report about new design of wavelength triplexer using multiple polymer optical microring resonators. Triplexer consists of two downstream wavelength channels operating at 1490 ± 10 nm, 1555 ± 10 nm and one upstream ...
  • Design, Fabrication and Properties of Rib Poly(methylmethacrylimide) Optical Waveguides 

    Prajzler, V.; Klapuch, J.; Lyutakov, O.; Huttel, I.; Spirkova, J.; Nekvindova, P.; Jerabek, V. (Společnost pro radioelektronické inženýrství, 2011-06)
    We report about design, fabrication and properties of the polymer optical waveguides deposited on silica-on-silicon substrate. The design of the waveguides is based on a concept that geometric dimensions of the single mode ...
  • Flexible Polymer Planar Optical Waveguides 

    Prajzler, V.; Nekvindova, P.; Hyps, P.; Lyutakov, O.; Jerabek, V. (Společnost pro radioelektronické inženýrství, 2014-09)
    We report about design, fabrication and properties of flexible polymer optical planar waveguides made of Epoxy Novolak Resin as planar waveguides deposited on various foil substrates. The design of the presented planar ...
  • Large Core Planar 1 x 2 Optical Power Splitter with Acrylate and Epoxy Resin Waveguides on Polydimetylsiloxane Substrate 

    Prajzler, V.; Mastera, R.; Jerabek, V. (Společnost pro radioelektronické inženýrství, 2014-04)
    Fabrication process of multimode 1 x 2 optical rectangular planar power splitter suitable for low-cost short distance optical network is presented. The splitters were designed by beam propagation method for standard ...
  • Optical Splitters Based on Self-Imaging Effect in Multi-Mode Waveguide Made by Ion Exchange in Glass 

    Barkman, O.; Jerabek, V.; Prajzler, V. (Společnost pro radioelektronické inženýrství, 2013-04)
    Design and modeling of single mode optical multi-mode interference structures with graded refractive index is reported. Several samples of planar optical channel waveguides were obtained by Ag+<->Na+ and K+<->Na+ one step ...
  • Properties of the Optical Planar Polymer Waveguides Deposited on Printed Circuit Boards 

    Prajzler, V.; Nekvindova, P.; Hyps, P.; Jerabek, V. (Společnost pro radioelektronické inženýrství, 2015-06)
    This paper reports on a technology for realization of an optical planar waveguide layer on duroid substrate and on FR4 fiber reinforced board material printed circuit boards. Waveguide core material was EpoCore polymer and ...
  • Theoretical Model of the Bistable Semiconductor Laser Diode Based on the Rate Equations 

    Jerabek, V.; Huttel, I. (Společnost pro radioelektronické inženýrství, 2011-06)
    The paper describes theoretical and experimental results that enabled the authors to proof optical bistability behavior of a specially modified bistable semiconductor laser diode (BLD) created on a structure with a saturable ...